Privacy

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy according to Article 13 and Article 14 GDPR

The protection of your personal data is important to us. For this reason, we process your data exclusively on the basis of relevant legal provisions (GDPR, DSG, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our activities.

Forest 800 by 600 privacy policy

We process the following categories of data in our company for the purpose of contract fulfilment according to Art 6 (1) (b), on the basis of your consent according to Art 6 (1) (a) and on the basis of a legal obligation according to c) GDPR:

Order and customer data as well as data of interested parties

Customer data is used for the purpose of order processing, contacting and invoicing. The data is processed on our own systems in Austria and is available to Blue Danube Executive Search & Leadership Development KG. Furthermore, the data may be passed on to authorities and tax consultants. For legal reasons, the data must be kept for seven years.

Supplier data

Supplier data is used for the purpose of order processing and contacting. The data is processed on our own systems in Austria and is available to Blue Danube Executive Search & Leadership Development KG. The data will not be passed on and must be retained for seven years for legal reasons.

Employee data

Employee data is used for the purpose of payroll accounting, training registrations and time management. The data is processed on our own systems in Austria and is available to Blue Danube Executive Search & Leadership Development KG. The data will be passed on to authorities and tax advisors if necessary. For legal reasons, the data must be retained for seven years. Employee data required for the issue of a reference is kept for 30 years.

Applicant and candidate data

Application data is used for the purpose of application verification. The data is processed internally and is available to Blue Danube Executive Search & Leadership Development KG. The data will not be passed on without your consent and will be deleted 7 months after completion of the projects.

This does not apply to your application documents if you have agreed to us keeping your data on record for a further 3 years. You can revoke this consent at any time.

After expiry of the retention periods, your data will be automatically deleted or anonymised.

We collect your data from publicly accessible sources (social media channels).


Your rights

You have the following rights based on the GDPR:

You are entitled to request information about the data stored about you at any time. 

You can request the correction, deletion and blocking of individual personal data at any time. Deletion requires that we are not prevented from exercising any rights to which we are entitled.

You can also revoke your declaration of consent at any time without giving reasons.

You can send the revocation to us either by post (Blue Danube Executive Search & Leadership Development KG, Kohlmarkt 8-10, 1010 Vienna) or by e-mail (office@danubesearch.com). Blue Danube Executive Search & Leadership Development KG guarantees to comply with this request within five working days.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can report this to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.


Contact us

With regard to enquiries on this subject, please contact us by e-mail at office@danubesaerch.com or Blue Danube Executive Search & Leadership Development KG, Kohlmarkt 8-10, 1010 Vienna.


The data we process in detail

Order and customer data as well as data of interested parties include the following data categories:

Name, address, contact person, telephone number, e-mail, UID number.

Supplier data includes the following data categories:

Name, address, contact person, telephone number, e-mail, UID number

Employee data includes the following data categories:

Name, address, date of birth, entry date, exit date, telephone number, e-mail address, department.

Applicant and candidate data includes the following data categories:

Name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, citizenship, certificates, CV, photo.

The provision of personal data is contractually required or necessary for the conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide the data means that we cannot conclude a contract and, for example, cannot forward your application.

Data processing on our website

The website is operated by Blue Danube Executive Search & Leadership Development KG.

This information describes how we, as the data controller, process data in connection with this website.

Contact details: if you send us a contact request, it will be sent directly to us in an email and will not be stored on the website.

What data we process about you – Types of data – Website data

In the course of your visit to this website the following data is collected:

Date, time, your IP, name and version of your web browser, the website (URL), how you arrived at our website, certain cookies (see below) and that information which you enter yourself.

There is no obligation to actually provide the information we ask you to provide on our website. However, if you do not do so, you will not be able to use all the features of the website.

Cookies

So-called cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional functions on a website. For example, they can be used to make it easier for you to navigate a website, to allow you to continue using a website where you left it and/or to save your preferences and settings when you visit the website again. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

Most cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. These are automatically deleted when you leave the website again. Persistent cookies remain on your computer until you manually delete them in your browser. We use such persistent cookies to recognise you the next time you visit our website.

If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can set your browser preferences to notify you when a website wants to store cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been stored on your computer. If you need more information, please use the help function in your browser.

Please note that blocking or deleting cookies may affect your online experience and prevent you from making full use of this website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can object to the storage of your IP address at any time with effect for the future. You can find the corresponding plugin for your browser here. When integrating the statistics with Google Analytics, the option “_anonymizeIp()” is used, which ensures that your IP address is only processed anonymously.

1st cookie: _ga from Google, the purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Expiration: 2 years, type: HTTP

2nd cookie: _gat_gtag_UA_65704733_28 by Google, the purpose: Used by Google Analytics to limit the request rate. Expiration: 1 tag, type: HTTP

3rd cookie: _gid by Google, the purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Expiration: 1 day, type: http

 

Purpose of data processing

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

To provide, improve and develop this website for you.

To be able to compile usage statistics.

To be able to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website.

Legal basis

The legal basis for processing your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) in achieving the above purposes.

Duration of storage

We will generally store your data for a period of 1 year. Longer storage will only take place insofar as this is necessary for the analysis of attacks on our website.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Among other things, you have the right (subject to applicable law) to (a) verify whether and what personal data we hold about you and to obtain copies of such data, (b) request that we correct, amend or delete your personal data that is inaccurate or not processed in accordance with the law, (c) require us to restrict the processing of personal data; and (d) in certain circumstances, object to the processing of your personal data or withdraw consent previously given for the processing; (e) request data portability; (f) know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transferred; and (g) lodge a complaint with the competent authority.

Contact details

The entity responsible for data processing is:

Blue Danube Executive Search & Leadership Development KG

Vienna office: Kohlmarkt 8-10, 1010 Vienna, Austria

Registered office: Stiftgasse 7, 2511 Pfaffstaetten, Austria

FN 552735 x

If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact:

By email to office@danubesearch.com or by post to

Office Management, Blue Danube Executive Search & Leadership Development KG, Kohlmarkt 8-10, 1010 Vienna, Austria.